Solved

VBA syntax MS Access

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this code:
Dim Sql As String
Dim Dbs As Database
Set Dbs = CurrentDb
Dim rst As Recordset
Dim Ser As Integer
Ser = Me!SerialNumber

Sql = "SELECT tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber "
Sql = Sql & "FROM tbl_Inventory "
Sql = Sql & "WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = Ser"

The criteria is a number but if I print the SQL I get: -
SELECT tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber FROM tbl_Inventory WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = Ser

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36542069
Change the last line to this:

Sql = Sql & "WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = " & Ser
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ASP8MBM
ASP8MBM earned 50 total points
ID: 36542070
try this:
Sql = "SELECT tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber "
Sql = Sql & " FROM tbl_Inventory "
Sql = Sql & " WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = ' & Ser & "'"

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36542075
In explanation, Ser need to be outside of the quotes and concatenated to the SQL string in order for it's variable value to be used.

If it is inside the quotes, it is treated as literal text.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36542101
Thanks for quick response. Variable Ser should be a number so this is still not working for me, I get: -

SELECT tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber FROM tbl_Inventory WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber =' & Ser & '
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36542109
Did you try my response (first post)?

Sql = Sql & "WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = " & Ser
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36542110
I tried dim Ser as integer
Ser = value(Me!Serial)
(Me!serial is Text box on form)
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 450 total points
ID: 36542125
Understood...

What are your results when you use this?

Sql = "SELECT tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber "
Sql = Sql & "FROM tbl_Inventory "
Sql = Sql & "WHERE tbl_Inventory.InternalKeyNumber = " & Ser
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36542134
mbizup you get the points, I've got a bit further and now need to log a question re "You mus use dbseechanges with openrecordset when accessing SQL server table that has an identity column"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36542137
Thanks!
0