Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contacts in GAL

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In my active directory I have users with a mailbox and contacts who only have a reference to an external email address.
Mailbox users show up in the GAL, contacts not.

How can I get contacts in the GAL?
0
Comment
Question by:howart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36542182
all contacts created in AD should be added to the GAL automatically unless the box called "hide from Exchange Address lists" in the properties of the contact is ticked.  You can access this from the Exchange management console.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brunosalmi
ID: 36542212
Are you selecting the 'All Contacts' in the Address Book?

Contacts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 36543576
I just had a look at the Exchange Management Console.
I think i know now were to add them.
Since 2007 Exchange  and AD seem to be divorced.

I guess I have to learn that Exchange MC is the master concerning email related features.
When I start up the wizard to add a mail contact I can choose for new or browse for an existing one in the AD.

great.



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547410
Under the hood, they are far from divorced, but all mail-related administration should be done from the Exchange Management Console or the Exchange Management Shell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:howart
ID: 36566400
EMC  4all mail
0