?
Solved

CSVDE

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,
Im trying to import users to AD server 2008 r2 ,
when i try to this:
csvde -s wbx-dc-p01 -i -f karmazin.csv
I'm geeting the error:
C:\>csvde -s wbx-dc-p01 -i -f karmazin.csv
Connecting to "wbx-dc-p01"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "karmazin.csv"
Loading entries.
Add error on line 2: Unwilling To Perform
The server side error is "The modification was not permitted for security reason
s."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
No log files were written.  In order to generate a log file, please
specify the log file path via the -j option.

How can i fix it?e
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36542164
We'll need to see the CSV file as well as get a description of what you're trying to so with the CSVDE import to give a better idea of where to head.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542173
Hi,

i give you the example

ldifde -f Exportuser.ldf -s <Server1> -d "dc=Export,dc=com" -p subtree
-r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))"
-l "cn,givenName,objectclass,samAccountName"

also check this.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/276382
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542178
Hi,

Also try this.

Default Domain Security Settings->Password Policy. I've modified the default ones and set:Enforce password history :0 passwords remembered, Minimum password age: 0 days, Minimum password length: 0 characters and Pasword must meet complexity requirements set o Disabled.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36542456
i understand the problem,
It was beacuse i export the date without any filters,
i did you command,
ldifde -f Exportuser.ldf -s <Server1> -d "dc=Export,dc=com" -p subtree
-r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))"
-l "cn,givenName,objectclass,samAccountName"

and it work, i exported 55 entries.

now , what i need to do to import this file?
i try doing "csvde -s wbx-dc-p01 -i -f Exportuser.ldf"
and i got :
Connecting to "wbx-dc-p01"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "Exportuser.ldf"
Invalid file format. DN Attribute not defined
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
No log files were written.  In order to generate a log file, please
specify the log file path via the -j option.


what i need to do in order to import the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36542479
I did :
ldifde -s wbx-dc-p01 -i -f Exportuser.ldf

And i work ! alll of the users are imported !
THX~!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36542526

is there any other problem?

if not then please close the question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36818133
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for webox_suuport's comment http:/Q_27309568.html#36542479

for the following reason:

none
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36818134
close
0