?
Solved

Moving Table Headers

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a couple of classic asp pages that involve tables with large numbers of records.  How can I keep the table headers visible as a user scrolls down the page.

Thanks a ton in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vsudip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542152
have a look here...
http://imar.spaanjaars.com/357/a-scrollable-table-with-a-fixed-header
 <table style="width: 300px" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
  <td>Column 1</td>
  <td>Column 2</td>
</tr>
</table>

<div style="overflow: auto;height: 100px; width: 320px;">
  <table style="width: 300px;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
  </table>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546651
You could also try fixed positioning. It's a little funkier to implement, but then you won't have the scrollbar....

(not a finished solution, but you get the idea: http://www.candpgeneration.com/EE-tableHeader.php)

<table style="width: 300px; position:fixed; background-color:lightgray; padding:10px;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
  <td>Column 1</td>
  <td>Column 2</td>
</tr>
</table>

<div>
  <table style="width: 300px; " cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td>Value 1</td>
    <td>Value 2</td>
  </tr>
...
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 36546915
Some nice choices.  Thank you1!
0