Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon to a server to a domain

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a virtual server that I am not able to logon to; it says that the domain is not available when I try to logon. The network connection is ok because I can ping the server. I do not have the local admin password to logon locally and take off the domain then re-join it to the domain.

Any idea how I can resolve this issue? Oh by the way I just inhert this environment.

oS - server 2003
MS virtual server
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36542265
Hey Neal_876..!!

Were able to login before? If yes, then check if the network card that you are connected to?
Do you see the network activity when the VM stays on "Applying Network Connections?
Are you able to ping this VM from the DC? And can you open the default shares like \\<VS_IPADDRESS>\c$
Check the network adapter you have mounted? Should be in a Bridge Mode and you are mapping the Host Adapter into the VM.

This should be helpful..

How to Add and Configure Network Adapters for a Virtual Machine
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740792.aspx

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542387
If it says the domain is not available, there is really only a few things that can be wrong, including:

It cannot resolve the domain
The domain controllers cannot be reached
There are routing issues

Although you can PING the server, my guess is that it either doesn't have any DNS servers, or the DNS servers it uses does not forward the DNS queries to the applicable servers.

You really do need to be able to get onto this server to be able to troubleshoot and correct this issue, so my suggestion is to crack the local administrator password.  Use this utility http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ to boot from the CD, and blank the local administrator password.  Once you've blanked the local administrator password, you can log on to the local server with no password, and then take it from there.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542485
Or download the ERD Commander and write it on the CD and boot from it. This will load the GUI and from there Reset the Local Admin Password.  As Lester mentioned, check the DNS, if that is pointed to the right DNS Server from the network adapter properties. If that's the Dynamic IP then change it to the Static IP from the same IP Range and should have the same subnet. Make sure to give the right IP in the Default Gateway and in the Preferred DNS.

Restart the Server and see if that works. Rest above comments are still valid.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36695074
susguperf and Lester_Clayton, Thank you both for your help.
0