[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WMI Filter: If day is Saturday or Sunday

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want a certain GPO to only apply on the weekends. I am trying to restrict all computer logons for a lab on Saturday and Sunday.

I thought a WMI filter would be an easy way to go that essientially applies the policy if the day is saturday or sunday. The policy would Deny a security group interactive logon rights.

If someone has an easier way, I am open to other ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36542389
If you want to restrict users or groups to logon on any of your servers/workstations then a logon hours restriction might be a better way.
This can also be done with a GPO   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816666
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36542607
The problem with that is I want to restrict all users on a certain group of computers but during only certain time frames.

Is that possible with that?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546602
You can pull the day of the week from WMI as seen in the code sample.

Given Thursday is listed as value 4, that suggests (and the WMI method lookup confirms) it goes from zero to six for Sunday to Saturday.
strComputer = "." 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2") 
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery( _
    "SELECT * FROM Win32_CurrentTime",,48) 
For Each objItem in colItems 
    Wscript.Echo "-----------------------------------"
    Wscript.Echo "Win32_CurrentTime instance"
    Wscript.Echo "-----------------------------------"
    Wscript.Echo "DayOfWeek: " & objItem.DayOfWeek
Next

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36548513
Thank you MidnightOne! How would I use this filter in Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36548879
This is the final WMI filter I used:

Select * from Win32_LocalTime where DayofWeek = '6' OR DayofWeek = '7'
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36548884
Thank you so much! You taught me quite a bit!
0