Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not able to run anything at SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I was playing up with some SQL server 2008 parameters and probably enabled a tracing at Management Studio .

Now, I am not able to run any SQL. All I see is "Debugging Query". I have stopped and started SQL server services but no luck so far. Please see attached snap.

Thanks
000324.png
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542294
confirm whether you are hitting F5 or the execute button, '!', or you are hitting the debug button (looks like a green "play" icon).  

You can customize the toolbar, and get the debug button out of there.  A lot of people accidently get stuck on it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 36542316
Hi,
You are right, I used the green button there by mistake. I cancelled now and using execute. It seem working.
What does a green Debug button do there? How can I customize the toolbar?

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 36542326
uptop in the menu bar, select Tools, then Toolbars \ Commands.  play around with that a little, you will see how you can add or remove icons from the toolbar
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36542349
As like in F10 in .Net environment to dry run (Step by step execution) or code same like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 36542428
Issue Resolved
0