?
Solved

SFTP software

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Greeting,
I am looking for SFTP server software which easy to manage the folders,permission and users. Is there any product manage the users in the database other than creating local users?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36542311
Whic OS?
For Windows there's FreeFTPd - http://www.freesshd.com/ (also has SFTP and FTP SSL)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 36542324
windows server 2008 64bit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36542368
FreeFTPd works fine for me on W2K8
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 36542376
Are there enterprise software with more features like LDAP,ODBC authentications?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
davealford earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542508
IPSWITCH - not used it for a while but it does LDAP/AD etc

http://www.ipswitchft.com/Products/WsFtpServer/Features.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550298
Robo-FTP Server is easy but I probably wouldn't call it Enterprisey since you can't administer it remotely; unless your count remote desktop as remote administration.  Also I don't know if it has LDAP, I never tried that.  

Anyway, the cool thing about this server is that you can script automatic events to run when the user does certain actions like logs in, logs out, uploads a file, etc...  We have one set up where if the user uploads a file with a PGP extention the server automatically decrypts the file, moves the decrypted file to a network share, then sends an email to the group that uses these files.  If decryption fails it sends an email to the user that uploaded it.

You can use logins based off Active Directory or local user accounts but you can also just create users without accounts and their account information is just stored in the registry... this type of user can log in with a password or with an SSH public key.  You could also mix and match different types of account authentication.

The 30 day free trial of Robo-FTP Server is really easy to get running in SFTP mode because it can generate its own SSH keys.  Here is how to do it:

1. Download from here: http://www.robo-ftp.com/download/
2. Install the software then run the "Server Console" ... click thru the 30day eval stuff at the beginning.
3. Click the "Install" button to start it as a Windows Service under the default Network Service account
4. Click the "SFTP Server" menu, switch to Server Keys tab, create both keys then click "Apply" button
5. Switch back to "General Settings" tab, choose root folder then click "Start SFTP" button
6. Click the "Users" menu, click "New" button, type user name, select SFTP
7. Click "SFTP Logon Details" and set password and user's home folder then click "OK" then "Apply"
0