Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS3 Validation in Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to change the CSS validation in Visual Studio 2005? The project still builds and runs fine but just looking for a way to get rid of this annoyance. I'm assuming I need it to recognize CSS3 because the errors popping up are related to opacity, filter and overflow-x or overflow-y.
0
Comment
Question by:WCCrobert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
ID: 36542364
Have you tried  selecting the Tools->Options menu item in VS.  Select the TextEditor->CSS->CSS Specific tree option in the left-hand side of the options window, and then check the “Detect Errors” checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WCCrobert
ID: 36542446
That gets rid of all of the errors from my stylesheets but there are a few that I have inline that are still being picked up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Finec
ID: 36542502
Hi,

Did you try this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36542536
One option is there. Remove all inline CSS from your code and place them in .css file and refer the class where you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WCCrobert
ID: 36542581
Finec: Looks like that is for newer versions of Visual Studio.

EaswaranP: Yeah, that looks like what I'll have to do. Not finding any info anywhere else on how to get the validation and intellisense for VS2005 so you get the points. Thanks.
0