Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista in domain always has temp profile.

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We have a brand new SBS 2008 installation here, all the office computers were joined yesterday without a hitch but now one Vista (x86) machine always logs the user on with a temp profile.

I have tried this advice http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242
But there is no SID.bak mentioned in the registry.

I have tried to remove the profile from the PC and removed all traces of the profile's name from the registry - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23267849.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+domain+profil+temp+vista

But still when I remove the computer from the domain and try to rejoin it with http://connect it states that the user profile already exists. If I let it continue then we're back to the temp profile being applied every login.
Can anyone help, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sp0tta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36542514
Does it make any difference which user you log on as? Are you using any form of folder or user profile redirection?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36542516
Try disjoining the domain, remove the account from the SBS console, delete or rename the "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server" folder from the Vista machine, delete the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer registry key on the Vista machine, change the computer name, and then rejoin the domain using http://connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 36542602
No folder or profile redirection as yet.
RobWill, I will give that a go, thanks for the suggestion.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 36543035
Hi Rob

I've just disjoined the domain and renamed the workstation, should I try to name it differently again when I connect?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543198
No it's not necessary. It just should be slightly different than before so there are no ties to the old name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 36546424
Hi Rob

It still wouldn't work for me so I restored from a 2 week old image and did it all again, thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36546443
Very odd that usualy works without fail.
Thanks sp0tta.
Cheers!
--Rob
0