Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exclude certain lines for the matching words in the output file

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are pulling a SST audit report. In few server we are running apache or nfs or samba service so we want to exclude line fro the services from output of SST report. It is different for different boxes.

Can I have a file in place with the name of allowed services to exclude the service from the output? Please suggest me how to achieve this and send me the logic how to write this.
0
Comment
Question by:upanwar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jackiechen858
jackiechen858 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543860
Not sure exactly what you want to do. I think you probably can use awk or grep to do the task. You need to have a original text file with all the services, then write a script to remove those services you don't want.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyclechip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548692
Type this on the command line:
man grep

Open in new window

...or type it into google. The results will include the following:
-f FILE: Obtain patterns from FILE, one per line.
-v: Invert the sense of matching, to select non-matching lines.
So putting them together, create your "excludeTheseWords.txt" file of words to exclude (with a word on each line), then use the following format:
grep -v -f excludeTheseWords.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 36548904
Thanks Guys.
0