Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ushort bitmask "cannot implicitly convert type 'int' to 'ushort'

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can do this:
      ushort x = 0xFFFF;
      ushort y = x;
      y &= 0x01FF;

Open in new window

but I can't do this:
      ushort y = x & 0x01FF;

Open in new window

I get the error: Cannot implicitly convert type 'int' to 'ushort'. An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)

I try throwing in casts but Visual Studio still complains:
      ushort y = (ushort)x & (ushort)0x01FF;

Open in new window

What is the proper syntax for this?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 36542477
Try
 ushort y = (ushort) (x & 0x01FF);
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:russellC
russellC earned 500 total points
ID: 36542504
Try:
ushort z = (ushort)(x & y);   // OK: explicit conversion
0