Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP and Chinese language

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
We have an program multi language program. It works fine in Window7 but i Windows XP Chinese language don't works. Is it possible to change that?
0
Comment
Question by:mastiSoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543368
You have to install East Asian Language Support. This page gives a guide on how to do that:
http://newton.uor.edu/Departments%26Programs/AsianStudiesDept/Language/asianlanguageinstallation_XP.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543371
The link below gives instructions for enabling Chinese language support in Windows XP.

http://newton.uor.edu/Departments%26Programs/AsianStudiesDept/Language/asianlanguageinstallation_XP.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36543481
@tskelly: Great minds thing alike. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 36543557
Both of us at the same time!

I setup Korean for an employee last week using that link.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppblue
ID: 36547861
If you mean that the program you want to use is another one than Chinese or English, then you will have problems.
For multilanguage computing you have to set up English XP first. You can then change the language as necessary after installing the required language packages or fonts.

The Chinese XP system does support Chinese and English only. Changing the locale does not effect a proper changeover to the other language and characters other than these will be garbling.
0