[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to locate program to use on PDF's that would allow you to access and make changes to document

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have customer that wants to scan their billing forms and make current changes before submitting to printer.  PDF or other?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:axlrose
ID: 36542654
Most OCR (Optical character recognition) programs allow you to do that - they take the scanned page, recognize the symbols and transform them to editable files. Based on your needs you could try a freeware solution (see this list) or a commercial program (one of the best I've used can be found here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 36542966
The files in question are existing PDF files.  I will ask them to scan as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544717
Original question: a) Have customer that wants to scan their billing forms and make current changes before submitting to printer.  PDF or other?

Your comment: b) The files in question are existing PDF files.  I will ask them to scan as well.

You don't have to rescan the pdf documents.

Most printers come with OCR software that allow you to place a PDF file into a word processing program, such as Wordpad or Notepad, that will execute OCR to text (Wordpad will output a .rtf file and Notepad will output a .txt file)

My printer came with ScanSoft PaperPort 11 software which accomplishes this task fairly easily (but SOME file modification may be required)... Drag & Drop File Menu
0