Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setup my mac mail lion OS to sbs 2003

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi I am trying to setup my mac MAIL APP (Lion OS) to my sbs 2003. my server is configured to rpc over https and it work fine with my microsoft outlook on winxp/win 7

After I could not conect it I try to conect to exchange 2007 and managed to conect very easy.
Should i configure something special in my sbs ?

0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36543297
There shouldn't be any special settings required in SBS - what errors/issues are you getting when trying to connect?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36543411
MacMail doesn't support connecting to an Exchange 2003 client. You need Exchange 2007 sp2 at least. Also Mac OS 10.6 or newer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36543439
You need MS Entourage 2004 or MS Entourage 2008 to connected to Exchange 2003 from a Mac.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543475
Appologies, strung is right, i mis-read the question - to access an Exchange 2003 mailbox from Mail.app (mac mail) you'll need to enable IMAP on your exchange 2003 server and use that to connect, noting that you'll only get mailbox sync that way, not contacts or calendar.
0