[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot download anything on any computers in a domain

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Users cannot download anything on any computers on a domain, the error is:
HTTP 403 Forbidden

This happens on all computers on the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:lti-dcourtney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sofoust earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543043
Are you running any type of firewall or security software on your network?  It sounds like what happens when a firewall is configured to not allow downloads for a corporate network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36543051
Are all the downloading computers on the same domain (meaning Microsoft Active Directory)?

Or are all the computers failing to download from the same Internet domain (meaning http://www.someplace.com)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lti-dcourtney
ID: 36543060
Yes we are using a watchguard firebox router. I will try and disable all everything then post back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lti-dcourtney
ID: 36543444
Thanks it was a watchguard policy blocking downloading.
0