?
Solved

Send e-mail with cURL

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm pretty certain that sending an e-mail using cURL is easy; the command; the smtp data; the .txt file where the headers are locaetd; user name and password if required; recipient addresses, sender address. Or is it much more complicated than that. Basically, can you provide me wtih an example of sending mail from cURL.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 36546937
Why would you need to send it with cURL when PHP has a built-in mail() function?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36546976
cURL supports SMTP but this is the only example I could find http://snipplr.com/view/55381/  and it's cURL on the command line, not PHP curl.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36547034
No offense meant, but sending email with CURL is like using a chainsaw to nail jello to a wall.  Wrong topic and wrong tools.  There is a PHP mail() function that covers the entire waterfront.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mail.php
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 36547186
>>> sending email with CURL is like using a chainsaw to nail jello to a wall

No offense meant, but I am so stealing that.  The visuals are awesome.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ray-solomon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548165
As of version 7.20.0 (February 9 2010), SMTP is one of the supported protocols in cURL.
http://curl.haxx.se/docs/manpage.html

CLI example: http://snipplr.com/view/55381/


However I prefer using PHPMailer if this is going to be for a php application.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36548639
PHPMailer is a good thing, for sure.  If your application has economic activity and you do not want to spend hours every month wrestling with the details of sending mail, formatting mail, defeating spam filters, tracking receipts and forwards, etc., you might consider one of the commercial services.  I use and recommend Constant Contact.  Their service is easy to use and almost embarrassingly inexpensive.
http://www.constantcontact.com/index.jsp
0