[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Admin Tools

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All
I'm looking for a free tools for system administrator we have in our company AD,Exchange 2010,SCCM,SCOM,GFI,Fileserver,DPM. and some time the server just hanging and CPU go high.
i need some tools i can use it to help me checking server problems.
Thx  
0
Comment
Question by:it-qatar
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542724
hi best tool for monitoring CPU load or other word to monitoring process which taking to much CPU and RAM is Process Monitor  , this tool will display all the process and sub process which your system running based on this you able to change your system setting !

this tool is also provide functionality to kill the process/sub process also so you easily able to kill the process which taking to much number of memory or CPU .

Download Link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36543012
if you have SQL express installed locally, double check the memory allocation for SCCM and SCOM.  it will require a higher allocation than what is presented by default.  Also MMC consoles are buggy and generally cause crashes or hold 50% processing when running certain actions.  How many people are using the mmc consoles at the same time?
0