[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access form text box event for constantly totalling

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a form that records the number of wafers per container using text boxes.    There are 34 of these text boxes.  At the bottom of the form is a text box for the total number of wafers from the 34 text boxes.   As the user enters in the number of wafers per container, we need the total number of wafers text box to update with the total quantity.  Will I need to have an event for every ‘per container’ text box to update the ‘total quantity’ text box?  A better way?
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 36543131
Create a Form level function or subprocedure to update the 'total quantity' text box.  Call it from the AfterUpdate event of each of the other text boxes.

Private Sub UpdateTotal ()
    Me.txtTotalQuantity.Requery
End Sub

Private Sub TextBoxNumber25()
    Call UpdateTotal
End Sub

I'm sure there are other ways...
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543136
Sorry, should have been

Private Sub UpdateTotal ()
    Me.txtTotalQuantity.Requery
End Sub

Private Sub TextBoxNumber25_AfterUpdate ()
    Call UpdateTotal
End Sub
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36544651
Not sure on how your form is designed (Single form, Datasheet, Continuous,), or if it is Bound or not.
Also not clear on what the source data is.

If this were a "Normalized" design the textboxes instead would be "Rows" in a single "Field"
This way you could simply do this to get a total in the form footer:
=Sum(YourField)

Then each time you updated a value or created a record (Row), the total will update automatically.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 36556506
Thanks!
0