Solved

Build a new environment

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
guys,

i need some guidence in terms of building a new environment from scratch (in a way). I have effectevly a green field situation where i have to build entire new environment with Server 2008 R2 SP1 as operating system within the same domain.

Hypervisor of choice is MS Hyper-V 2008 R2. What approach would you recommend? what core infrastructure components would you start of with first?

0
Comment
Question by:kengo007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36543294
Are you looking for recommendations on hardware (servers, SANS, networking, etc?) or are you asking how one would setup AD?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36544046
Like Mike said some more information would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kengo007
ID: 36549618
i am after some guidance in terms of sequencing what has to be build first from the core infrastructure components i.e. DC, DNS, DHCP, etc ? is there some sort of step by step instruction on this ?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 36549854
If you are starting from scratch you can stand up AD and install DNS during the promotion of your first domain controller.  

You can install DHCP after the fact.

I'd get two DCs up with DNS/GC enabled and verify the health of them (event logs, dcdiag, repadmin) then install DHCP and other components from there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 36549941
You should start with AD allow DNS to be installed during AD install process

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754430(WS.10).aspx

Second I would go for DHCP after this

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/how-to-setup-dhcp-server-in-windows-server-2008-step-by-step-guide/

This is your basic infrastructure services.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now