[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Data Type Number Only 2 Decimal Places

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have Crystal Reports linked to SQL Server. In SQL Server, my number is 0.2025. Crystal has given this a datatype of "Number", which seems limited to 2 decimal places

What do i need to do, to get it to recognise that it is actually 4 decimals ?

I am in Crystal 11, and my query is created using a command

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seancurt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 36542853
Right click the field go to format and format as number with decimals then expand field width
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36542974
There is also a decimal control onthe toolbar.  It looks like 0.00 with a curved arrow under it to the right and left

If it isn't just the display what is the issue?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:seancurt
ID: 36544447
Hi

No it isn't the display. I have already set it to show 4 decimal places. The problem is it is only pulling out of the database at 2 decimal places. If I right click and choose browse data on the field, it says "0.20" but the database says "0.0205"
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544784
Try this though you might have to create a new report for the change to take effect.

Click FILE --> OPTIONS
Click the FIELDS tab
Click NUMBER
Click the NUMBER tab
Choose the 4 decimal place as the default
Click OK to return
Check your report
If you still only see 2 decimals try creating a new report using that table

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seancurt
ID: 36548006
Hi

This worked great, thanks

FYI - you don't need to recreate the report, but you do need to delete and re-add the fields

Thanks again
0