[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Browsing internal websites using host headers

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a website hosted inside our network that is available on the internet.
We never use to browse the site inside but now want to for testing.
The issue is we want to be able to browse using it's internal IP address.

when I put int he internal IP address I just get a 'bad request' reply. The I enter 10.10.10.x/siteheader and I get the same.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 36543666
Hello,

This issue normally happens if required IP address binding is not enabled on that particular website. If you have both live IP address and local IP address added on  the local network adapter you have to either modify existing host header to all IP unassign address or need to add new binding with local IP.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36543835
HI,

The live IP address is not added on the NIC.  
Even if I use the External IP address from an outside network I get the same reply.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 750 total points
ID: 36543969
Check if there is an IP address specified in the properties of the website in the IIS management console. If there is try setting it to default "(All Unassigned)".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36543974
I have tried both ways, still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36544024
Should I be using this string to connect:

10.10.10.x/hostheader.htm?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 750 total points
ID: 36544037
Hello,

You can try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36544109
Yeah, when I removed  the host header on one of the sites and just put the server name into the browser address bar it goes straight to that site. So it's the host header that's causing the issue.  Problem is because we have several site on that server I need to use host headers.

What now?
0