?
Solved

There are not enough licenses installed to perform the operation. VMware Infrastructure Client

Posted on 2011-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I powered down a vm to move it to another datastore and when I tried to power it back up, I recieved a message that said There are not enough licenses installed to perform the operation. It worked fine before powering down, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:racastillojr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36542876
What are you running...ESX or ESXi? Are you running it under "trial". If the 60days of trial has expired, you will not be able to power on VMs if you turn them off.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36542879
What version of VMWare are you running? Does your license support HA?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36542899
What licenses do you have?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 123
ID: 36542910
Is your license server running correctly?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 36542986
We are running VMware ESX Server 3i. I know we are not running a trial because this hase been in place for about 3 years. I am still getting familiar with VMware so I will let you know if it supports HA and the license server soon.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36543014
Checkout your license server, check it's responding, and the service is running?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 36543226
Check these articles

There are not enough Licenses installed to perform this operation
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/7114568
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1007494

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 36551611
OK, finally found the license part. @Spartin, my licesence does support HA. It says 4 remaining & 4 total for VMware HA. Under VirtualCentre Foundation Management Server it says 0 remaining & 1 Total and under VirtualCenter Agent for ESX Server it says 0 remaining and 4 total. The other features have 4 remaining and 4 total.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36551715
@racastillojr, did you look at the 1st KB @hanccocka posted? That would be a good place to start. Also, I know you wrote down above there what you have listed, but if you could provide a screenshot, preferrably in .png format, that would greatly enable us to help you I think.

Thanks.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 36552113
Well, turns out the license source was needed to be refreshed. Under license server it said not found. When I selected edit, then hit OK, it found the license server.

Thanks for all the help!!
0