Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

texas heat & health

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there any study or scientific research that Texas being more sunny/hot/warm has more chance of skin disease compared to other parts of USA?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36542863
I am interested to know if the above (that is going on around) is a myth or any facts to it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542981
According to the CDC, the opposite is true about Texas...

http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/statistics/state.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36543464
good point.  so more sun(more uv) = more cancer (or problems) equation is just not true or accurate, right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36543681
in somewhere like the UK, people are not used to much sun, so if it is sunny or the person visits a sunny country, they often forget to take sun precautions and get burnt.  In a constantly sunny region, light skinned people are probably more in the habit of wearing sun-block etc.

That is an alternative theory, raw statistics can often mislead.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rogiee
Rogiee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543721
I don't think it has to do with the temperature, per se.  It was to do with how people handle the sun.  Perhaps people in Texas are more aware of the sun since it is so hot and wear more sunblock, stay out of the sun, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36543810
>>in somewhere like the UK, people are not used to much sun, so if it is sunny or the person visits a sunny country, they often forget to take sun precautions and get burnt.  In a constantly sunny region, light skinned people are probably more in the habit of wearing sun-block etc.
Are you referring that people living further away from equator have more issues and vice versa

>>That is an alternative theory, raw statistics can often mislead.
can you explain what you mean? Are you suggesting CDC statistics could mislead
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36543928
I think the problem is fair-skinned people from temperate zones receiving excessive UV due to holdays or sun-bed use.  

I believe skin cancer is rare in dark skinned people, but in some countries with high sun, many people are dark skinned.

To be honest, I don't really know the answer one way or the other.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36543971
>>To be honest, I don't really know the answer one way or the other.
no problem.. thanks for your candid feedback..

>>I believe skin cancer is rare in dark skinned people
is that established in studies etc?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 500 total points
ID: 36544027
>>is skin cancer is rare in dark skinned people

so I've read in articles, but I've never seen any actual statistics.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 36544624
If you do a search on Google Scholar for sunburn skin cancer, you will find lots of actual research that sunburns contribute to melanoma (skin cancer).
Summary of findings:
Having multiple sunburns per year increases your risk of skin cancer by double or more.
The effect is cumulative (sunburns as a child increase risk of skin cancer later)

Moderate sun exposure reduces risk of skin cancer (presumably because it reduces effects of burns)
New research shows that some sunblocks can inhibit Vitamin D thus increasing the risk of some cancers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36544737
good info- thanks all.
0