Solved

New computer - popup forms not popping up

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Experts,

I have a new computer and now the popup forms are not popping up.  
I removed the popup format on the form that was to popup (Popup = Yes to Popup = No) and put a Dialogue format on the macro that is opening this popup.

Now the form opens in Popup but it is strange because teh Popup ppty is set to NO.  


I have noticed that since I switched to the new computer that many of my popup forms no longer popup (I think the form is now behind another form, I hit alt f4 to close it).  

Maybe an expert has ran into this issue and can tell me exactly how to fix.  Maybe there are some extra settings I am missing that have been set that should be looked at.  I know there are some settings under document window options found under:
 Access Options / Current Database / Document Window Options
(I have it set to Tabbed and Display Document Tabs)

It seems the only solution is to set to the Popup ppty = NO and maybe make it open in Dialogue from the parent form.  It is very odd that the issues started only after moving to a new computer.

I have XP Pro and 2k7.
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36544951
Never heard of this issue...

But lets clear up the terminology:
<I have a new computer and now the popup forms are not popping up.  >
Please explain what this means to you, ... as the "Pop-up" property basically says that no other forms can be activated while the popup form has the focus and you can't change the "View" using the View button.

In other words, a Popup form simply "Opens" like any other form.

<I have it set to Tabbed and Display Document Tabs>
The Modal property really has limited meaning when you are in Tabbed documents because you can only ever see one object at a time anyway.
The Popup property should still open the form "Floating" though.

FWIW, to avoid confusion, I design my apps to be more useful in "Overlapping Windows".
...As most of my apps are designed to be simple and straightforward.

<I have XP Pro and 2k7. >
2k7?

Do you mean Windows 7?

(There was no Windows 2007)

JeffCoachman


0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36545557
2k7 = Office 2007

<as the "Pop-up" property basically says that no other forms can be activated while the popup form has the focus
This is true.

I only get this issue when I move to my new computer.  My old computer had duel screen monitors and quite possibly the popup form is trying to open on the other monitor.  

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36545648
Not sure then, ...as Dual Screens seem to cause other display anomalies as well.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 36895211
It's better to control whether the form is opening as popup not in form's properties, but in the command that opens the form. If you want it open as popup, use docmd.openform with the last parameter being acDialog.

docmd.openform myform,,,,acDialog
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36895337
Ok thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36896871
I did not quite grasp your question at first
But Ithink it is related to this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27361983.html?cid=748#a36819004
Popup forms can get 'smashed' to 0 width when moving between dual and single monitor configurations.
Messing the screen resolution down and back up again can sometimes smarten a form back up.
Coding an initial size and location in OnOpen can be a good solution for a problem form, too
< My old computer had duel screen monitors and quite possibly the popup form is trying to open on the other monitor. >
Exactly, and because it can't it gets 'smashed' to a width of zero
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36897197
I think you hit it right on the head.  

Thank you amigo...

It sure is an aggrevating issue.  
0