Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS Date formatting

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI Below is my date expression in ssrs.Basically it is giving
the date 20 years from the date of the field I specified.

If the field is todays date which is 15 sep 2011 then it is
returning 15 sep 2031. But I want to return 1 day less which
is 14 sep 2031.

Can any one re-write the expression for me ?

= format(dateadd(dateinterval.Year,20, Fields!AccreditationDate.Value),"dd/MM/yyyy")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SThaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543041
Try this ...

=DatePart("D",DateADD("D",-1,Fields!AccreditationDate.Value))&"/"&
DatePart("M",Fields!AccreditationDate.Value)&"/"&DatePart("Y",DateADD("Y",20,Fields!AccreditationDate.Value))
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gvamsimba
gvamsimba earned 0 total points
ID: 36543299
I have used the below and it works perfectly---

=format(dateadd(dateinterval.Year,20,dateadd(dateinterval.Day ,-1, Fields!AccreditationDate.Value)),"dd/MM/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36547423
Right Click on Field and open property window.

Select Number Tab and select format as date and also choose options as you like (DD/MM/YY, MM-DD-YYYY etc. etc.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 36565553
Thanks
0