Solved

Web Site only showing some photos

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a strange issue.
The web site 1stdibs.com is only showing some of the item preview photos when I do a search.  The ones that don't show up show up with red x's.
I have a SonicWall firewall that I whitelisted that web site.
Trend Micro Enterprise has the site whitelisted.
I see all the preview photos on the server but not on the desktop comptuers.
The photos are loaded from the same location on the 1stdibs.com domain.
Any idea of what I am missing here?
Thanks.


I tried in Ineternet Explorer and Firefox and same results.  
It's only the preview photos when I do a search that are not showing up--and only some of them.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36543108
When you view the website AND can see the images, are you logged onto the sonicwall from the same device? Is the server where you can view the images, in the exception list of the CFS? My guess is some of the images are on other websites that are not whitelisted. You can test this by going to one of the workstations and logging onto the sonicwall console. Then, go to the website. If you can see the images, then this is the problem. You'll need to track down the various websites those images are hosted from and hope it's a small list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 36543160
When I look at the properties of the images they all show as coming from 1stdibs.com.
The server is behind the same SonicWall as the desktop computers.
The exception list would apply to the server and desktop computers (CFS).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 36543239
Yes, I think I understood the server was also behind the sonicwall. My guess was the server was on an exception list of the CFS. You can either add a URL to the custom allow list or you can add the IP of the device to the exception list allowing it to bypass the CFS entirely. I'm trying to ascertain how things are configured so I can help you troubleshoot.

So, the desktop computers are also in the exception list of the CFS along with the server? Is this website https? Also, what sonicwall model do you have? Is it enhanced or standard? What firmware are you currently on?

The new version of sonicwall OS, allows you to create a global CFS URL allow OR based on the CFS policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 36543549
Thanks for your reply.

It's a TZ100.  It is running enhanced 5.3.0.0-16o.

There is only one exception list on the CFS that applies to all IP's behind the SonicWall.

The web site is not https.

I whitelisted the domain but the category that it is under, SHOPPING is not blocked in the CFS.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36547249
I would get off of 5.3 it was very buggy. 5.8 is recommended as it has fixes and improvements especially in the CFS realm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 36548566
Thanks.  What I found is that there is a checkbox in the CFS to (something like) disable allowed or whitelisted domains.  That is checked by default.  When I unchecked that all the photos came through.  Again it doesn't make sense that some but not all photos would show in the browser but that was the situation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 36548575
Please see my last post to see what the answer was for this question.  I am awarding the points to digitap for knowing that the problem was with the CFS in SonicWall.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36549377
The setting is "Disable Allowed Domains". Mine is unchecked and I'm fairly certain that's the default. In either case, the checked state of the box wouldn't really explain the behavior you saw. I think you want to disable this setting anyway simply because you want to use the Allowed Domains function. I'd also consider updating the firmware as amatson78 suggested.


Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 36556918
Yes, I completely I agree that it doesn't explain the behavior that I saw.  (You would expect for it to block the entire site not just some photos.)  In any case it works now.  
Thanks.
0