[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista - WINSXS - Reduce without SP1 being installed

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

A customer of ours have brought his laptop into our office because his HD has about 100MB free space.  It's only 30GB and has Windows Vista installed.

It's clearly out of date as there are no Service Packs installed at all on this laptop.

The winsxs folder is 11GB at the moment.

I'm fully aware of the cleanup tool built in with SP1, but it there a possibility of cleaning this up without SP1 installed?

We skipped from XP to 7 to this hasn't really cropped up for us yet, and like most have HD's bigger than 30GB so I've never really encountered it before.

Anyone any ideas?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:paul-ashton
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568629
The "vsp1cln.exe" and "compcln.exe" tools shrink the size of WinSXS by removing older versions
of files that have been replaced by the SP1 and SP2 updates. Shrinking or removing files from WinSXS
in any other fasion will result in system compatibility issues. I would suggest using a larger drive,
Windows Vista was not designed to run on that size of a drive.

 If you are limited by other factors I have a couple solutions:
1) Re-map the user's directories (Desktop, Documents, Pictures) to an additional drive and use the
    30 GB drive for system files only.
2) Use V-lite to shrink the vista installation size and remove unneeded programs / services then
    re-install vista with the optimized installation media
3) Install WIndows XP, a 30 GB partition should be plenty for an XP install.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37013518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0