Solved

Capturing Date TimeStamp information

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - We are trying to capture data time stamp information for auditing purposes - our code passes the date as Calendar.getInstance().getTime() which has this information but it always turns up as 12.00.00.000000000 AM in the DB - the data type we are using is TIMESTAMP(6) and the DB is Oracle - should we be using a different data type ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abuyusuf35
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36543013
How are you inserting the timestamp into the db?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 36543025
you should be sending it as timestamp,

ps.setTimestamp( index, new Timestamp( Calendar.getInstance().getTime() ) ) ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuyusuf35
ID: 36543045
Sorry, forgot to mention we are using hibernate probably we are missing the Timestamp parameter ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 36543072
Check your mapping in Hibernate
0
 

Author Comment

by:abuyusuf35
ID: 36543085
I think I know what it is - changed the Hibernate type from Date to Timestamp now I see the time in the DB
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36543146
Good - so it was your mapping, as i said
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36575322
:)
0