Solved

Crystal Reports - How to start each section on a new page?

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

  I have a Crystal Report, which is used as a sub report to another Crystal Report.
  Now, this subreport has demographic information about some Clients, such as Name, Date of Birth, Ethnicity, Race etc.

 I'm trying to come up with a "form" type of a report and so, would like to show the demographic information for each client, on a new page. Rightnow, it is like a table with all the information next to one another.

 How can i section the clients, so that each of them would appear on separate pages?
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 200 total points
ID: 36543028
are they grouped in any way if yes you can use section expert and then select the new page after option...


Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 36543078
Thanks!  I have a group on the Client Name. But when i went to the section expert like you did,
  i saw only the "new page after" checkbox. I checked it, but didn't get the paging tab, which is visible at your end.
  What am i missing?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 36543096
You can use the NEW PAGE BEFORE or AFTER on the detail sectionn in the subreport.

I would do it with a formula.  IF you don't you may end up with a leading or trailing blank page
For NEW PAGE BEFORE  use
Not OnFirstRecord

If that doesn't seem to be an option can you describe the report and what is in each section and where you need the paging to occur?

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 36543102
I am  using the Crystal Reports in the Visual studio 2010..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 36543107
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36543207
The format of the popup changes between versions.  The one shown may be the CR2008 or CR2011 version.  CR 4 VS2010 is based on CR10 and the previous .Net versions so its section expert may show different.

mlmcc
0