[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Python

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Noob here,

Do you know how I can get (search/find/ ?) the middle character of a string ?
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen1991
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-Richard- earned 80 total points
ID: 36543067
s = "SomeString"
midChar = s[len(s)/2]

No searching is required - the "middle character" can be determined just by calculation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen1991
ID: 36543092
Wow.  That was awesome.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen1991
ID: 36543093
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 36545580
It is better to use the // operator, i.e. midChar = s[len(s)//2].  It is the floored quotient also known as integer division.
0