Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Approving/Installing WSUS updates

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running WSUS 3.2 on a Win2003 network. There are a bunch of servers (organized in groups) and a bunch of updates. How can I approve ALL the updates needed by a specific group of computers? I know I can approve ALL updates for just a group of computers but not all of them are needed by the specific group. Will this install them (even if not needed) or will they be ignored? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adneprov
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 500 total points
ID: 36543333
Updates that aren't applicable (ie for software not installed, or for different windows versions) won't be installed, even if "approved for installation" - is this what you mean by "not needed" or have you determined that some of the updates will cause problems if you install them, even though they are applicable to the computers in question?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36543339
Client pc's only request updates that they need, approving all updates wont cause them to install updates that they dont need or have already installed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36543350
0