Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA code ot pull tasks into MS Project

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to pull data from a sql view into task of a MS Project 2007 andd/or 2010. The data changes in sql through data collection and we need this to update our schedule in ms project. We do not want to invest in MS Project Server. I am fine with running the code once we have opened the project.  I have all the columns in the view in the same order as we have the task set up in project.
When I found out I could not save the ODBC connection in a user friendly way i exported the data from sql to excel and then linked it to the project but this is still not user friendly.

0
Comment
Question by:jclippert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 1500 total points
ID: 36545755
Project is an Access database.   Maybe an Access routine that connects to your SQL and Project will serve you.   The Project connection should be available when you include the Project libraries in the VBA.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37182839
You can check here for alternaties:
(1) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms436148(v=office.12).aspx
also you may want to download the Project ODBS from here
http://microsoft-project-odbc.fyxm.net/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37200732
Any luck with those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclippert
ID: 37223424
We went another direction that eliminated the problem for now.
0