Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advise regarding memory sticks

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Guys,

I've lost 5 memory sticks over the past few years. Each of them was 8 GB, had crucial information and there was a potential whoever found them would use the data the wrong way.

I need to buy a new memory stick, but before I do, I wish to ask you first, please help me, below are my requirements:
1 - I need my memory stick to be 8 GB
2 - I hate duplicate copies of files between my memory stick and my main storage, therefore I wish my memory stick to automatically sync with my main storage.
3 - My main storage is online, i.e. Dropbox, I've got 4 GB on dropbox, could easily jump to 8GB, you can help me and even get yourself more space by clicking this link: http://db.tt/ernPwTy
4 - I need my memory stick to be protected in case it was lost, I don't want anyone to access data on it, in fact I wish who ever stole it was unable to format it and hence not able to use it for his own.
5 - I need my memory stick to work on windows, linux and mac if possible
6 - If possible, I need someway to track or control my memory stick remotely, i.e. if it was lost and password entered was incorrect, I want it to send me an email with its location for example

I know your response might be "do you want fries with that ?" lol but I really need these requirements, I don't want to keep losing expensive memory sticks and have my data vulnerable to abuse.

Please advise me of types of memory sticks, I think ironkey is a good option, (if you have better suggestions please tell me) but I still want to sync it automatically with my dropbox.

Thanks for your time. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:adkry
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36543090
actually Ironkey is far too expensive, please forget about it
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dahesi
dahesi earned 400 total points
ID: 36543125
after first read: i was thinking about the fries... but atm i would say... iphone?

1 more than 8gb
2 no duplicates because you sync via dropbox app (free)
3 ...
4 dunno maybe its possible.. maybe the dropbox is protected on the phone
5 iphone is able to work with windows/mac .... linux?
6 not directly an email.. but you can handle this by a tracking service (i guess via apple)

otherwise... fries are a good opp ^^
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1600 total points
ID: 36545114
2 - I hate duplicate copies of files between my memory stick and my main storage, therefore I wish my memory stick to automatically sync with my main storage.

If you are using a Win flavoured operating system, you can use the Briefcase option to sync files!

This is the How TO for Vista: Sync using Briefcase. You can easily find the same thing for XP or Win7 as well.

4 - I need my memory stick to be protected in case it was lost, I don't want anyone to access data on it, in fact I wish who ever stole it was unable to format it and hence not able to use it for his own.

You need security software ON THE USB KEY that requires a password. There is one called CRUZER(c) enterprise FIPS. No other software is required on any of the computers I use. The application on the CRUZER USB key is called Enterprise_Launcher.exe. BUT, it is not free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adkry
ID: 36562957
Thanks
0