Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Degrag or don't defrag a C drive on RAID 5 SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently had my RAID rebuild and have now noticed a lag in large queries on SQL.  I don't know much, so thought I would ask for input. Should I defrag my C and E drives which are on a RAID 5 or is that a bad idea?  My RAID rebuilt itself because I had pulled one HD thinking I would put in a new one, for no other reason than to have a fresh new drive.  Learned that it takes my RAID about 20 hours to rebuild, anyway, wondering if that somehow made things slower?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36543152
No reason not to defrag the drives, but the array being rebuilt won't have in itself affected the level of fragmentation on the drives. Has the rebuild definitely completed, because while the rebuild is running performance will be significantly reduced, depending on drives and controllers. Also, is the "new" drive you've plugged in the same as the one removed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36543609
I didn't actually go through with implementing the new drive.  I just let it rebuild. It started at 7am Sunday morning and it was painfully slow until late Monday morning.  I shut down and restarted on Tuesday and the pre-boot RAID interface thing said RAID -Normal.  It had previously said RAID-Rebuildable.  So I take that to mean it is done rebuilding since is says Normal now.  Performance is basically about right, just seems a little slow on some large SQL queries, but nothing like Sunday afternoon.

How to do a defrag on SBS 2008 and is that something that will take forever?  There is 387 GB of data total on that RAID 5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36543701
It will run for a fair while, I'd kick it off at close of business to reduce impact, although it should run in the background anyway.
defrag c: -w -v
from an administrative command prompt should see you fine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36543976
Is there anything should be concerned about?  I don't want to find my server won't run the next day...I know it sounds dumb, but gotta ask. I don't know much...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36544058
Do I need to stop any services?

Do I need to consider anything with regard to Exchange and SQL?  We have a database that is accessed by our business app.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549065
No, you shouldn't need to stop any services,  Exchange and SQL will be fine - however it does say here:
If you run regular disk defragmentation on an Exchange computer, you should do it during off-hours and preferably with Exchange databases stopped. Disk defragmentation is a very I/O intensive process. Therefore, the Exchange database engine could have difficulty accessing the hard drives in a timely manner.

This isn't to say that it will damage the exchange database in any way - it won't, but you won't be running at full speed while the defrag is in progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36549191
How do I stop the Exchange database engine?  Is that in Admin tools>Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36561776
I may try defraging tonite. Still have a question regarding stopping Exchange...

How do I stop the Exchange database engine?  Is that in Admin tools>Services?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563982
Just stop the Exchange services and restart them afterwards.

http://exchange.sembee.info/2007/shutdown-script.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37960030
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0