Solved

SSD advice

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-21
I am thinking about changing the hard drive on our server to an ssd and need to have one that is 300-500GB. Having a hard time finding a Corsair in that size.  I have heard Corsair is the best right now due to the Sand Force controller? I think I am saying that right.  Any input on which drives use that better controller? I am finding Crucial has a 512 GB, but want input from you guys.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Would 240GB suffice? If so, look at the corsair force GT and force series 3 drives. Also, check out the charts here: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/charts/ssd-raid-0-charts-2011/benchmarks,120.html for a selection of benchmarks on various drives - specific recommendation will depend on your usage scenario and budget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
I currently use 3 regular spinning HD's, 500 gb each, in RAID 5 and that is partitioned 235 GB for C and 230 GB for E. The way our SBS 2008 is set, we have SQL database on E and all apps on C.  What I want to do, since my server is on a intel board DQ965GF which has a software RAID controller that is a piece of crap, apparently, what I would like to do is get away from RAID and simply use a SSD that I can do  bare metal restore to and not have to do anything to make it all run.  In my dream world view of this, I would use Acronis to backup my current server, put in the SSD and restore the server with their bare metal restore.  I think I need a 500GB SSD to do that, so that the image of my current server will restore and run.  Did I say that well?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Crucial M4 just got an update that fixed the last major problem that kept it from the top http://www.anandtech.com/show/4712/the-crucial-m4-ssd-update-faster-with-fw0009/7, so if that is the model you are looking at, it looks a lot better now, and is apparently more affordable.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you probably mean Intel's Sandy Bridge controller :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandy_Bridge
ocz vertex come in 100GB, 200GB, and 400GB models : http://www.ocztechnology.com/aboutocz/press/2011/419
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
I am going to start a related question
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx Callandor for the info  -always welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manic_enigma
Comment Utility
A warning to anyone using SSD as booting drive, if you lose power or power down improperly you can corrupt drive to the point that it will not boot.  I have dealt with this on laptop and desktop so far, so be warned!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
That is actually true of any hard drive, whether it is SSD or not.
0