Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 apps trying to load following upgrade to 2007

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts!  I recently upgraded Windows XP Pro clients running MS Office 2003 to Office 2007.  On occasion now, I've noticed that when I try to open Word or Outlook, the system tries to open the previous Office version and I get an installer error.  Once I cancel out of that box a couple of times, Office 2007 loads just fine but I'm not sure why I am getting this as our a few other users.  

In the event viewer, I noticed these errors (see code section below):

How do I fix this?  I appreciate your help.


Event Type:	Warning
Event Source:	MsiInstaller
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1001
Date:		9/15/2011
Time:		9:31:30 AM
User:		xx
Computer:	xx
Description:
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}', feature 'EXCELFiles' failed during request for component '{A2B280D4-20FB-4720-99F7-40C09FBCE10A}'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:	Information
Event Source:	MsiInstaller
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	11729
Date:		9/15/2011
Time:		9:34:39 AM
User:		xx
Computer:	xx
Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 -- Configuration failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 39 30 31 31 30 34 30   {9011040
0008: 39 2d 36 30 30 30 2d 31   9-6000-1
0010: 31 44 33 2d 38 43 46 45   1D3-8CFE
0018: 2d 30 31 35 30 30 34 38   -0150048
0020: 33 38 33 43 39 7d         383C9}

Event Type:	Warning
Event Source:	MsiInstaller
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1001
Date:		9/15/2011
Time:		6:34:54 AM
User:		xx
Computer:	xx
Description:
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}', feature 'WORDFiles' failed during request for component '{1EBDE4BC-9A51-4630-B541-2561FA45CCC5}'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36543440
Hi, was the Offc2k3 version a trial/beta version? And, did you uninstall those versions prior to loading 2k7?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36543473
Thanks for the response.  The O2003 software was fully licensed (gov agency) and when I installed O2007, I used LANguard to deploy the software.  I will check back through the deployment but my memory serves that it was an upgrade, not an uninstall.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36549204
"This issue may occur because the Microsoft Windows Registry is corrupted and a registry key that provides the path of the original installation source for the Microsoft Office 2003 program is missing. Or, some third-party programs that modify the Microsoft Windows Registry removed the registry keys that are required by the Office 2003 Setup program."

Ignore the title of the article and follow instructions, should help you fix this problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884298
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36550184
Thanks for the reply.  As I look at the link you posted, I'm not sure I am understanding what you are suggesting so please explain it a little further.  Since Office 2003 is on the computer (or atleast some form of it is in the registry), are you suggesting that I fix the pointers in the registry?  I don't want the user to use Office 2003, I want them to use Office 2007.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550507
i know. the link i gave is a solution to a similiar problem with installing SP2 for office.

You need mainly to follow instructions here:

Step 2: Re-create the path of the original installation source in the registry

then the MSIINSTALLER should kick in when you start outlook again.
OR perform a repair on OFFICE 2007
0