Solved

Imaging computers Keeping the manufacturer key when creating image

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the best way to find out and keep the "gold key" on an image so that you do not have to enter the key for your created images and still have a valid license that was purchased with yoru device. this is for windows 7 computers
0
Comment
Question by:Mr34
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36543212
Hello, If I have read correctly you just want the key from the original image? Try this web site for a Windows 7 product key finder

http://webtrickz.com/windows-7-product-key-finder/

Regards,
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 36544157
Is this image ment for deployment over more than one computer ?
Or is this an image for restoring the computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr34
ID: 36549771
@onbekend its ment for more than one computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr34
ID: 36549778
@krypton-it-solutions Downloaded that app but it does not work. any other apps out there?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36549954
ProduKey v1.53 - Recover lost Windows product key (CD-Key) and Office 2003/2007 product key
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

Are you trying to sysprep an OEM image and use the key on the sticker for each system?

I don't think that is supported.....

Unsupported Sysprep scenarios
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828287

Excerpt:

OEM installation image
Microsoft does not support the use of Sysprep to create a new image of a system that was originally created by using a custom OEM installation image or by using OEM installation media. Microsoft only supports such an image if the image was created by the OEM manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549960
Oh, and apologies if I am way off track here.....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Mr34
ID: 36550275
@johnb6767 yes it applies to the latter part the image was created by the oem manufacturer. But i need to customize it. we are in the grey here =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 36552362
If the machines are all of the same type and brand..
Perhaps you can use a third party imaging software. and after that change the SID number.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserversetup/thread/f2334733-f0f2-4392-8598-a0090a0dfbe7/

Perhaps you can test with the tool mentioned in the article ( see link above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr34
ID: 36552627
No luck so far guys. Are there any Pros out there that receive their purchased computers with a custom image already. How do you configure your images?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36553201
Sorry, never had an OEM povide an image for us, we do our own.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 36553347
Our ict designteam is working together with Dell to create an image for us.
The systems have installed an installation image from factory.
We only have to connect it to the network and power it up and filling 3 settings and the system will be installed together with the default business applications.

SO yes there are oem suppliers that help you to create an image...
I don't know the conditions that have to be met to get an agrement for this kind of work.
Our business is 15000 workstation wordwide all Dell.......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr34
ID: 36944647
-The answer was not affermative. but a push in the right direction.
0