?
Solved

Best user backup software

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've been using Acronis for a number of years successfully and without problems.

I recently decided to purchase a copy for a custoemr and saw that the users really trashed it.

I would like suggestions for a backup system that would to a full image backup so that bare metal restore would be possible. Additionally, it should have fast and easy file based recovery. It should also be easy to configure an automated backup scheme that performs an initial full backup followed by a user specified number of incremental backups and then starts the cycle over again. It should be aware of space limitations and delete old backup sets according to user specification.

I would appreciate input on your recommendation for the best product.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547557
I would take a look at Paragon's Backup and Recovery Home:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548714
I like Shadow Protect Desktop, which does all of the above.  But you don't mention whether this is for a workstation or a server.  Anyway, here's the link:

http://buy.storagecraft.com/

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 36562336
Both are fine products
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

588 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question