Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Server in LINUX

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can we implement FTP Server in Redhat Linux,if so is there a Document and Resources

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 332 total points
ID: 36543770
Which version of Red Hat?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36544134
Redhat 6

Regards
ramu
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 332 total points
ID: 36544197
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_-_Bear
Blue_-_Bear earned 168 total points
ID: 36548044

FTP server are most of the time available directly with your distribution.
It is mainly a matter of enabling it.

Have a look to this:

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch15_:_Linux_FTP_Server_Setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36896091
Thanks
0