Solved

SSRS Date formatting

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI, I am using the blow expression in my SSRS report to get
the below date.

=Format(Today.Date,"dd MMM yyyy")

I am getting the date rightly as 15 Sep 2011. BUt I want to
get it as 15th Sep 2011. Is there any way in SSRS to do that ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SThaya earned 300 total points
ID: 36543418
Try this

=DatePart("d",Today.Date)&"th "& Left(MonthName(Month(Today.Date)),3) &" "&
Year(Today.Date)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 36543459
Hi,

  you can also use the Date Format Options from the Property for the particular Field...


choose custom format and type the following


dd "th" MMM yyyy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36543559
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36547424
Right Click on Field and open property window.

Select Number Tab and select format as date and also choose options as you like (DD/MM/YY, MM-DD-YYYY etc. etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 36547713
HI SThaya your solution below is giving the date as I wanted like 15th sep 2011. But what if I want th to be as a degree on top of 15. because normally th will be like a degree on top of the day.

=DatePart("d",Today.Date)&"th "& Left(MonthName(Month(Today.Date)),3) &" "&
Year(Today.Date)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 200 total points
ID: 36557246
Go to your PC and select start, all programs, accessories, and then select the Character Map
icon.
In there pick the font you want. when the window shows that pick the dress sign and copy and paste to your code.
example:
=DatePart("d",Today.Date)&"° "& Left(MonthName(Month(Today.Date)),3) &" "&
Year(Today.Date)
0