Solved

What files/folders does a user/group have access to?

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Hope someone can help......

How can I choose a user or group and then scan network folders to see where/what they have access to?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Duco_IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36543374
You can use a tool like dumpsec  http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html to view the permissions to folders/files on your file server

Microsoft also makes accessenum and shareenum that you can use.

There is no tool that I know of that will input a user name or group then scan the entire network to know where the group/user is being used.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
U7_Web_Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 36543382
AccessChk v5.01

As a part of ensuring that they've created a secure environment Windows administrators often need to know what kind of accesses specific users or groups have to resources including files, directories, Registry keys, global objects and Windows services. AccessChk quickly answers these questions with an intuitive interface and output.

Installation

AccessChk is a console program. Copy AccessChk onto your executable path. Typing "accesschk" displays its usage syntax.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36543575
Hi thier is vary nice open source software  called "System Tray Share Monitor "
this tool will allow you to monitor local and remote system share folders , with ability to filter results by user or open file ,it will route you near by reaching your goal

you can get more information and download link form the link below

http://www.mp3vcr.com/sharemonitor/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Duco_IT
ID: 36547830
Thanks for all the help. Accesschk is pretty close to what I was after (especially when combined with output to file). The only thing its missing is effective permissions and a pretty gui ;-)
0

Join & Write a Comment

It’s a strangely common occurrence that when you send someone their login details for a system, they can’t get in. This article will help you understand why it happens, and what you can do about it.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now