Solved

A software application that requires smtp info but we use exchange

Posted on 2011-09-15
32
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a software that sends emails. The applicaiton is locally on one of our servers, and you have to specify smtp information. How would I do that?

The software app ask for

User name
password
smtp server

Do I just put the ip of the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 18
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36543435
Depends on how you have set up your Exchange server ... essentially you need to allow this server to talk to your Exchange servers SMTP queue.  If the mail is destined for your own domain you will not need a username/password.  If you are relaying to other domains you will have to tell Exchange that it is allowed to happened.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543455
It will be going to the outside. Right now I have the smtp as:

SERVER.mydomain.LOCAL

How do I get the exchange server to allow this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543463
Right now they can email out from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36543529
The SMTP queue on that Exchange server needs to know that it can be used as a mail relay - it is usual to use MAPI rather than SMTP for Outlook clients.  Not knowing what your Exchange environment looks like (configuration, number of servers, version, ...) makes things difficult but try this document to get you started ==> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277329.aspx

The article is for Exchange 2000 but it is basically the same for 2003

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36543530
What version of Exchange?  Is the application asking you to enter an SMTP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543555
Yes it is asking me to enter an smtp address.

Version  6.5.7638.1

There is one exchange server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36543599
First of all, try adding the server's DNS record (though I'd recommend you abstract the Exchange server SMTP connection with an IP but it requires a few extra steps), and try sending e-mail.  If that does not work, mos likely you'd need to add the application server IP to the Exchange server SMTP Virtual Server relay list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543613
I added the servers ip address to the relay, and it still did not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36543620
Did you stop and re-start the SMTP service??

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543635
Yup

I looked at the outlook clients for the server name, and thats what I put as smtp server.

SERVER.myserver.LOCAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543671
I also tried the ip address of the exchange server as the smtp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36543676
Try the following from the application server as a test

Run from a command prompt:  

telnet SMTPServer 25
helo domain.com
mail from:email@domain.com
rcpt to:youremailaddress@domain.com
data
.


Make sure to not use backspace at any point as it screws the SMTP session, everything must me typed in without errors and user proper email addresses

Let us know what you get


0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543715
Says telnet is not recognized as an internet command
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543723
software server is server 2008
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36543731
Here is an all encompassing "How to troubleshoot relay issues" document from Microsoft ==> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895853

Exchange 6.5 was Exchange 2003 ... looks like you are missing some patches ==> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158530

Priz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 333 total points
ID: 36543752


I guess this app is running on Windows 7/Server 2008?  Install telnet and try, control panel, programs and features, turn windows features on and off, select Telnet Client and click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543779
I got telnet installed...

When I type telnet SMTPServer 25
It just says could not open connection to server. should I replace smtpserver with my actual server address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543797
telnet server.mydomain.local 25
helo mydomain.com
mail from:me@mydomain.com
rcpt to:chad@actionfx.net
data


It doesnt do anything..
Just returns to the prompt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36543799
If you go to the Exchange server and start a command prompt, if you enter the command "hostname" it will tell you what the Exchange server believes its name to be.  It is this that you need to enter in the applications dialogue box.

Priz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36543827
You need to enter a . (period) on its own line and another enter "354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543857
Forgive me for being so naive, but I dont know what you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ctc1900
ctc1900 earned 333 total points
ID: 36543876
No worries, this might help   http://exchange.mvps.org/smtp_frames.htm  (you could probably skip step 2)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:U7_Web_Tech
ID: 36543918
no I would setup a email user and use that information user@yourdomain.com user would be user password would be there password and smtp would be your smtp server public domain name
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543941
prz1 I looked up hostname.

The application has its own email log, it shows it connecting to all of the entries I have used as smtp, but it just hangs.

(int) connected to : SERVER.AHS.LOCAL with port :    25
(int) connected to : 192.168.1.10 with port :    25
(int) connected to : server with port :    25
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36543962
u7 so you recommend entering the public domain name with no prefix? no www.  or mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36544141
When I issue the command
helo <your domain name><enter>  

I get
C:\Users\Administrator>helo ahs.local
'helo' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36544381
HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36544628
I cannot telnet into the exchange server at all. There are no firewallas or AV programs on either server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36544754
I can telnet with the ip address ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:U7_Web_Tech
ID: 36544774
is your exchange server setup to send and receive email with the outside world  and working
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:U7_Web_Tech
U7_Web_Tech earned 167 total points
ID: 36544834
if can you telnet to it by the server name if you can try in your software the username password and for your smtp server the name of your server or ip address should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 36544896
O yes, the exchange server is workingn 100%

I used the ip address as the smtp and it worked.
0