[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with HP Pavillion A1012x desktop...

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the above model at home and was having issues with it not booting up into anything but safe mode. I was able to open in Safe Mode with NEtworking but the only HP update that would take was the Bios update which actually got it to boot up normally afterwhich I ran all the MS & HP updates that became available. At one point, the MS updates poped up with one .Net update that had to be downloaded by itself which I unclicked repeatedly in order to finish the other remaining downloads until it was the only one left. All was great with PC up to that point. Had defragged a couple of times, ran disk cleanup, removed unneccessary proprietary programs, etc. Just a good general clean up, then I did the last remaining .Net update and not it won't boot up at all except to a black screen. I can still get to the boot menu, et al, but I can't get to the safe mode menu so I can try to uninstall that last MS Update. Tried hitting F8, but didn't work and looked for instructions online to see if it was something else but no luck. Does anyone have any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:Laura Sheldon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36543390
Have you verified in your bios settings that the proper harddrive is in fact listed as the boot device? What actually happens after the bios posts? Just a blank screen? Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
U7_Web_Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543417
use your xp cd go into repair and run chkdsk /r sound like your boot sector is corrupt and it might also be a good idea to backup your data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura Sheldon
ID: 36543422
Well, I'm going on 2nd hand info as I'm away from the PC right now (it's my husband's) but yes, I believe it's just a blank screen. Also, I don't think it was the bios update since I rebooted several times between updates right up until the last one, unless the .Net update changed something in the Bios.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Laura Sheldon
ID: 36543441
I don't know if he even has the original cd's still. I may have to order. But good idea!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543466
It sounds like things were functioning porperly up until the last reboot. I would double check your boot configuration in the bios and ensure that its looking for the proper HDD/Partition, etc first, then maybe attempt a checkdisk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura Sheldon
ID: 36543621
Thanks everyone! I'll try these things when I can get to the PC.
0