Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IBM v7000 vs EMC VNX family - Could someone give me some feedback?

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
6,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are going to replace our EMC Clarion SAN. We are looking at IBM v7000 and EMC VNX

We have found the following matrix that compares the two solutions.

http://www.cemguneyli.com.tr/2011/06/09/storage-comparison-table-for-mid-range-ibm-nseries-vs-emc-vnx-series/

The SAN besides going to be connected to physical servers will also be used by ESX hosts VM servers. We are also looking at deploying VDI with VMware View and Virtual Apps with ThinApps so we are not just looking capacity but also for features and integration.

Do you guys have any experience with either one of this solutions? Migrating from SAN Clarion to any of the newer platforms? Any preference why?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543543
The IBM N Series is different that the V7000 series.  The N series is a rebranded Netapp.  

EMC VNX and Netapp both offer simialr features, teh VNX has the new unisphere which integrates vmware deployment into the SAN side.  For VMWare View I find Netapp's dedupe technology very interesting in that it doesn't deploy the VMs by taking up additional storage but essentially makes another copy of a VM based on a current VM without taking the additional space.  This could reduce storage requirements by 50%
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36545374
Sorry I provided the wrong link. Netapp is out of the picture . We have to decide between the IBM V7000 and EMC VNX
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37067878
Bit late to the party, bit here goes ...

At the risk of you already making your purchase decision, are you going to be virtualizing any storage subsystems, or just using the local disk of whichever one you end up getting?

If you're going to be virtualizing, then I would go with the V7000.  IBM has been virtualizing storage for at least 5 or 6 years now, and the rest of the vendors have been doing a bit of catching up over the last couple of years.  I'm not sure how well EMC's storage virtualization works, but I really like IBM's.

Btw, the links on that site for the V7000 comparison return a 404 error now.  So, I didn't get to read it.

If you've already decided, I am interested in hearing which one you ended up getting, along with the reasons why.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37067928
@cdjc:  Considering EMC owns VMWare the integration is very clean and you can directly connect your hosts from the SAN itself and manage/monitor your storage pretty efficiently.  

Storage virtualization could mean different things (VMWare Vsphere Storage Appliance as an example) but in this case the question was about integrating with a virtualization solution
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cdjc
ID: 37067999
I was talking about virtualizing the storage at the physical array level, and I am aware what the OP was referring to, and that they are two different things.  I could go on and expand on what it is that I mean by virtualization at that layer, but this is an old question.  So, thanks anyway.  It's clear at any rate what your choice would be.

At this point, I'm just curious what the OP decided to go with in the end, and I have no interest in getting into a philosophical debate over which one is "better", especially given the age of this question.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37071566
I have no preference on storage but the question was to virtual servers and desktops vs virtualize storage akin to Netapp's vfilers and similar technologies.
0