[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Home VPN device to connect to Cisco ASA

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Cisco ASA5520 that I want to be able to setup certain users with a VPN solution for working from home with a persistent P2P tunnel.  I'm trying to identify the "cheapest" device that reliable establishes a VPN tunnel with a Cisco ASA and looking for recommendations for both as a home router replacement and also to sit behind the home router in a dmz mode when it can't be removed.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RolandCT
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36543427
0
 

Author Comment

by:RolandCT
ID: 36543584
I need it to be hardware so it can be any device on the home network that can use the tunnel.  That's why I was referring to replacing the home router or placing it behind it in a DMZ.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544572
The current-production suggestion would be a small 800-series router or an ASA 5505, both of which will come in under $1000.

If you're really pressed for cash, you can probably pick up an old PIX firewall (end of life and end of support) for very low cost.  I saw a 501 on craigslist recently for $10.  It will only run older 6.3 code, but it may be sufficient to meet your needs, at least for the time being.  But there's a risk because you're stuck with the last version of code produced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RolandCT
ID: 36545731
I have some equipment I could use but everything I have is large (Pix 515, 2600 router) which is tough to make people use home.  I was hoping there was some sort of linksys/netgear/etc device that might cut it for a home tunnel that someone already had successfully tried with an ASA.  Unfortunately there is no budget for this project right now so I'm trying to find a way anyway if there is a consumer priced option out there.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426504
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0