Solved

architecture design

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,
I have to design architecure for the following scenario.

1) A Customer places an order to a company. The companys operator types in the information of order on screen.
(This is a desktop application in .NET) The problem here is that he may type something incorrectly. The database maintained is Main frames.

now the client wants me to create an architecture to avoid having these wrong entries in main frames database.

So I thought of this solution. (I am really not sure this is right or not but just a thought)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Customer places an order and the data entry guy enters the records and We can have a Database inbetween the UI and Mainframe
lets say sql server or oracle. not sure what client would opt for.

The entry made will get to sql server and every night the customer is sent an email with excel sheet for all the orders he requested for
on that day, AS Well he can go to a website where he can login and see all the records of that day which are at present in sql server or oracle (not sure again what the db might be)

When he finds some problem in entries he can call the customer service dept to rectify. fine till here.

1)Now just wondering when should the database records be pushed to IBM Main frame?
 Note: All their data is currently in mainframe linked with all departments

2)when data (ie not verified ones) get into sql server first time,should the data be replicated to IBM mainframe,if so mainframe has wrong entries which are not verified yet by customer isnt it?

3)What about in this scenario, if sql server goes down for some reason. Neither the data will be in sql server nor main frame isnt it?

So what is the best architecture design in this scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:sai0824
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 36547298
You have to have a business logic which deals with field entries matching the context, i.e. a date field can be validated, a date of birth, etc.
Not sure how you would go about eliminating all wrong entries or at least how you would go about determining which entries might be wrong.

You could have a two stage process. The data is added, then someone has to review the request to make sure it is complete if not the data needs to be corrected/completed.

Is the purpose of pushing it into the mainframe as a warehouse data storage?

Presumably even if the data is pushed into the mainframe, the option exists or at least should exist that there might be modification down the line.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Volox
Volox earned 250 total points
ID: 36561268
You need to get the people you are working for to understand that even the best laid plans result in data entry problems.  Even if you have this interim review process, if the reviewer gets sloppy and misses something, it's going to get into the mainframe.  You need a system that is designed so that corrections to the mainframe data can be pushed and not just depend on everything being correct before it gets there.

That being said, I'm not sure what type of information you are validating or what the rules are around it, but you might consider some automated algorithims to check for common errors.  As arnold mentions you can obviously check formatting for things like dates, SSNs, etc.  For addresses there are third party pieces of software you can buy that standardize and check the address (depending on what your budget is for such things).  You could either auto-correct and / or you could use these checks to find places where the entyr probably isn't correct and highlight those for the reviewer.

In terms of 'architecture'... I think the business requirements side of the problem needs to be better defined.  1/3 of an architecture is the business processes that go with the technology and it sounds like they might not nessecarily have that part figured out yet.
0