Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATA Raid Enclosure

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Good day,

I have a whole bunch of new Western Digital SATA drives (WD2500JS, WD2500AAJS, WD6400AAKS) and I was wondering if there are any enclosures on the market that I can use these drives in in a RAID configuration. Anybody has experience with a configuration like this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GSLBermuda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36547291
These drives are not suitable for RAID enclosures.  There is a significant chance that they will be kicked out as "failed" because they do not include the mechanism that the RAID controller needs which is a quick and timely response.
This deals with the responsiveness of the HardDrive in the event of error correction.

Usually only one drive will be kicked out, so reinserting the failed drive should restore the RAID at the conclusion of the rebuilding process.

There are several 2/4/8 bay RAID enclosures.
Do you want them to be direct attached eSATA, USB, Firewire or NAS (network accessed)?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547467
The Drobo units (http://www.drobo.com) are very highly rated and can use consumer level drives just fine. Check out the reviews and awards. It looks like really neat technology. I don't have any units, because my storage is a bit more expensive, though I have considered it if I need a bunch of storage for a backup server.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36548836
If you're interested in setting up RAID arrays, you have to use similar sized and similar performing drives.  What you've got are different capacities and different models - fine for JBOD, but not for RAID 0, 1, 10, or 5.

Why not just get a docking station and plug them in and unplug them as needed?  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153066
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36549774
Again, depending on what you have, if you want to use them for storage, a NAS is a good option.
You can pick up a bare older HP  ML110 or 115 or similar for very little money and use a free (one of many) NAS software, Freenas which I like, gives you the RAID options as well as ZFS.
Make for great shared storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLBermuda
ID: 36566936
Hi,

I am aware of the similar drives requirement for an array. That's not the issue.

I'm looking for something that I can access as a NAS, iSCSI, from multiple servers. Not directly attached. Drobo seems like a good option. If anybody has other options, please let me know. I will wait till the end of the week and then distirbute point betwen suggestions given.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36567879
If you have an older spare workstation, you could build your own using openfiler.com or freenas.org
openfiler I've used and think is preferable.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36568315
>>>> I can access as a NAS, iSCSI, from multiple servers. Not directly attached.
Did you dismiss Freenas as I suggested or you just looking for pre-built?

Drobo is proprietary, you need to buy their hardware and system and not all vrs of Drobo
are iSCSI capable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLBermuda
ID: 36601669
We actually partnered up with Drobo and will get a NFR unit soon. Thanks for the tip Kevinhsieh
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

610 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question