Solved

SCCM OSD Capture Task Sequence fails

Posted on 2011-09-15
13
3,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am attempting to capture an OS (Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 x86 in this case) in SCCM for the first time, and I've run into an issue.

I am using a VMWare virtual desktop for this purpose. I had no problem adding the computer by MAC address to Computer Association, putting the object in a collection for capture, then advertising the task sequence.

I did notice one thing with PXE boot, it prompts to hit F12 for network boot, I was under the impression that it should boot automatically? If I don't press F12 I get the following:
PXE-M0F : Exiting Intel PXE ROM

When I do press F12, it boots into WinPE and starts the task sequence, it completes the first step (that being "Partition Disk 0"), but it immediately fails while running the "Apply Operating System" step, shows "Wiping volume C:\", and the task sequence window shows it failed with error code 0x80004005.

I opened up notepad in WinPE to browse the X: drive, but both X:\STSTSLog and X:\Windows\SMSTSLog appear to be empty, so without any log to read I'm really shooting in the dark here and not sure what to try next, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:McCoyIT
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36543847
what are your settings under partition disk 0.  That is the step thats actually failing. Try manually partitioning and formatting your disk and see if you can successfully do that.

the only time PXE boot will automatically boot into winpe and run a task sequence is if you select the task sequence to be mandatory with a schedule.  This can cause problems though and needs careful monitoring as when the image finishes installing and the sccm client repairs/reinstalls, it has no record that it ran the task sequence advertisment and will automatically run it again.

as for the log file, you need to look in x:\windows\temp\smstslog

0
 

Author Comment

by:McCoyIT
ID: 36543919
Under partit OSD Capture Task Sequence Settings
I've attached a screenshot with the settings, anything look off?

Thanks for the clarification on PXE boot, that makes sense. My bad on the path, I missed /temp/ from the path, oddly enough there is no log file there, I assume this has to do with the fact that the partitioning step is failing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36543998
Well the settings look fine.  What is your disk set to in the BIOS?  RAID or AHCI or legacy IDE?
Have you tried manually running a DISKPART command on the machine to partition and format the disk?

When WinPE loads up, if you have selected the option on your boot image to support command prompt, then before you select your task sequence, press F8 which will bring up the command prompt.  Then type these commands in to it:

DISKPART
Select Disk 0
List Partition     (*to see how many partitions are currently there*)
Select Partition 1
Delete Partition
Select Partition 2
Delete Partition  (that is if you have more than one partition - you get the idea)
Create Partition Primary
Select Partition 1
Format FS=NTFS Label="System" Quick
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:McCoyIT
ID: 36544139
I was able to go through those steps, but still no luck unfortunately - fails on "Wiping volume C:\".

Because this is a virtual desktop, the "hard drive" is a virtual SCSI disk. Just for the sake of argument I deleted the virtual disk and create a virtual IDE disk, but it didn't appear to make any different, the task sequence still failed in the same place.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36544180
Did you pre-allocate the disk size or is it dynamic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McCoyIT
ID: 36544188
The size is pre-allocated in this case.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36544189
As you have no existing image on the disk if its dynamic, skip the partition step.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36544214
what SCSI controller type did you choose for the disk logic?
hang on.... are you using VMWare Workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McCoyIT
ID: 36544302
I tried removing the partition step from the task sequence, and it's still failing at the "Apply Operating System" step with "Wiping volume C:\".  When I open notepad and go to the file menu to look at the disk / folder structure, the only item on C: is a  "_SMSTaskSequence" folder.

I am using VMWare vSphere
0
 

Author Comment

by:McCoyIT
ID: 36544399
I am now guessing this is driver related somehow, because I tried changing the capture task sequence to us the x64 instead of the x86 install image, and this one is working.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36547792
Please post the smsts.log File here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36548060
Does your x64 boot image have the vmware drivers on it?  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
toxicrain earned 500 total points
ID: 36548323
Very easy to see what's wrong. On the Boot Image go to Properties, Select Windows PE, then Select option "Enable Command Support" (activates Command promp during WinPE task), after task start press F8 (I think that's the correct key), the  command prompt opens, open Notepad.exe and locate the log file. You can see instruction here http://blog.dotnetwork.com.br/?p=1147.

Good Luck on that. I had a problem like that and I was 1 day to figure a way to see what was the problem.
0