Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using script to create share and permission for folders in Windows 2008 server.

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to create a lot of folders in a WIN2K8 server volume and plan to use a script.  

Previously, I use "netshare" to create shares, "cacls" to assign domain accounts to folders, and "subinacl /subdirectories /setowner" command to assign ownership to the folders.

Will the above commands still valid in WIN2K8?  I will use a cmd script as I am not good in VB.

Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krypton-IT-Solutions earned 750 total points
ID: 36543563
Hello, I think its ICACLS in Server 2008 and NET SHARE is still the same.

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:expert20
expert20 earned 750 total points
ID: 36543619
Hi
If it is VB script , we can use File system objcet concept
By creating File system object , we can create folders during runtime,
ex
set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")
fso.createfolder "Path of folder need to create"
set fso = nothing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36892177
Thanks.
0